Confused About GDPR?

Posted in Adaptive Marketing by Promote Agency on 30-May-18

Are you confused about GDPR and how it affects your current digital marketing strategies? Don't worry, get in touch with Promote. We are an experienced digital marketing agency in Berkshire who can provide a wide variety of services including email marketing, Search Engine Optimisation, and training courses for digital marketing.

GDPR And Digital Marketing

For many years now, consumers have used personal data as a form of 'currency'. People have shared their personal data with businesses in order to access content and services. However, it is very important that businesses that collect personal data both use and store this data in a responsible and ethical manner that complies with the GDPR.

On the 25th of May 2018, the GDPR became enforceable. This means that Personal data (information which can be used to identify and individual/data subject either directly or indirectly) is protected. It also provides individuals with a series of rights, for example the right to access data and the right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten).

Can You Still Utilise Email Marketing?

Email marketing such as newsletter mailing is prohibited without opt-in permission and the processing of personal data is only allowed by law with the consent of the individual (or if there is statutory justification).

This means that if you want to utilise email marketing (such as a newsletter) you need opt-in permission of the recipient. Additionally, if you want to process data, you need the consent of the person in question.

With regards to consent. It is very important that you provide the individual with enough information to make an informed decision. If you are confused regarding the changes in GDPR, you can learn more about the GDPR and consent by visiting gdpr-info.eu. However, if you are interested in digital marketing and would like to talk to the Promote team to discuss our many digital marketing services such as email marketing or Search Engine Optimisation, please contact us using the information that is available at the bottom of this page.

What About Brexit? Will GDPR Continue To Apply After The UK Leaves The EU?

The regulations apply to all companies who have EU citizens as customers. As such, non-EU countries are also affected by these regulations. Additionally, as the UK is a member of the EU until the point it leaves, it has to comply with EU regulations.

Also, it is important to remember that EU regulations are different to EU directives. An EU directive requires national governments within the European Union to pass legislation. EU regulations are directly binding and require no such legislation.

However, in May 2018 the Data Protection Act 2018 was granted royal assent. This act of parliament contains equivalent regulations to the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation. This means that when the UK leaves the EU in 2019, the same regulations will continue to apply.

Interested In SEO, PPC, Or Email Marketing? Talk To Promote, A Digital Marketing Agency In Berkshire

The talented team of digital marketing professionals at Promote Agency can provide your business with numerous different digital marketing services including Search Engine Optimisation, Pay Per Click Management, Conversion Rate Optimisation, and more!

Our talented team are dedicated digital marketing professionals who keep up to date with the latest trends and techniques in digital marketing. As such, if you utilise a service from Promote, you can enjoy peace on mind in the knowledge that your business with receive a high quality service.

So if you're interested and you would like to learn more, please contact our digital marketing agency in Berkshire and make an enquiry!

Contact Our Friendly Team Today!

If you would like more information or if you would like to ask some questions about our digital marketing services, you can speak to a member of the Promote team by calling 0845 050 2500. Our lines are open Monday to Friday, 9.00am to 5.30pm. However, if you would prefer to reach out to us online, you can contact us in the following three ways:

  • Filling out our enquiry form.
  • Sending us an email at hi@promote.agency,
  • Using the 'Chat with us!' feature in the bottom right of your browser,
  • Or by following us on Twitter @Promote_Agency.
Twitter

Enquiry Form

Your Name*

Your Email Address*

Your Telephone Number

Your Message

Captcha Code

* Required Fields

Where to Find Us

Twitter

Head Office

Building 3-4 Millars Brook Molly Millars Lane Wokingham Berkshire RG41 2AD United Kingdom

Northern Office

21 Great George Street Wigan, Great Manchester Lancashire WN3 4DL United Kingdom

London Office

71-75 Shelton Street Covent Garden London WC2 9JQ United Kingdom